Botanical Name: Hemerocallis 'Acapulco Night'
Add
Common Name: Acapulco Night Hybrid Daylily  
Plant photo of: Hemerocallis 'Acapulco Night'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Tropical, Water Garden, Wetlands, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Foundation, Lawn, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Roadside, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Naturalizing, Medicinal

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Hummingbirds, Butterflies, Wildlife

Information by: Greenwood Daylily Gardens
Photographer: Greenwood Daylily Gardens
  • Description

  • Notes

'Acapulco Night' has dramatic, velvety, dark, black red flowers with a yellow throat. It is stunning with lush tropical foliage.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.