Botanical Name: Cercidium 'Desert Museum'
Add
Common Name: 'Desert Museum' Palo Verde  
Plant photo of: Cercidium 'Desert Museum'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

Green

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Street Tree, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree, Fire Resistant, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This desert tree has an upright habit and can reach 30' high and wide. It can grow moderately fast with irrigation, however, it can be considered drought tolerant. Trees bloom profusely in spring with clusters of golden-yellow blossoms.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.