Botanical Name: Abutilon palmeri
Add
Common Name: Indian Mallow  
Plant photo of: Abutilon palmeri
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Tropical, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Herbaceous shrub with velvety, heart-shaped leaves. Grows quickly to 4' x 3'. Good for subtropical effect. Plant it next to a patio to enjoy soft texture. Takes full sun or partial shade. Takes reflected heat. May freeze in colder climates. Cup-shaped, apricot-colored blooms on and off during warm months. Arizona Native.
Frost tolerant to 20 F.