Botanical Name: Penstemon spectabilis
Add
Common Name: Royal Beard Tongue  
Plant photo of: Penstemon spectabilis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Lavender, Purple

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Filler, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

This shrubby perennial produces spectacular, blue purple, tubular flowers on spikes, which is quite attractive to hummingbirds. Royal Beard Tongue can reach a mature size of about 3'-4' tall and wide. It is native to Southern California. It is best planted in the fall and blooms from spring through summer. It prefers well draining soil, full sun and low watering. It looks great in borders. Do not overwater!
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.