Botanical Name: Fragaria vesca californica
Add
Common Name: Alpine Strawberry  
Plant photo of: Fragaria vesca californica
Previous Photo     Next Photo
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial, Bulb

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Summer, Fall

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Clay, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Parking Strip, Park, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This ground cover has medium-sized green leaves with elegant white flowers and very tasty red berries.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.