Botanical Name: Echeveria 'Afterglow'
Add
Common Name: Afterglow Echeveria  
Plant photo of: Echeveria 'Afterglow'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Red

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

This succulent perennial is very small, growing only 2"-3" high. It produces orange, pink, and red blooms and does best in full sun and moist soil.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.